Overview

Overview
Written by Administrator
Wednesday, 11 October 2006 22:13
“The U.S. immigration law is a federal law enacted by Congress and regulated by the INS.  The INS decisions are reviewed on appeal by the Board of Immigration Appeals that issues appellate administrative decisions that are binding on the INS nationwide.”  Aparna Davé


A GLIMPSE AT THE UNITED STATES IMMIGRATION LAW

The U.S. immigration law divides the people present in the U.S. into two categories: U.S. citizens and aliens. The term alien includes permanent residents (Green Card holders), asylees, refugees, non-immigrants, parolees and undocumented immigrants.

The Law Office of Aparna Davé files for citizenship, Green Cards (through employment, family or conversion from G-1/G-4) and the following non-immigrant U.S. visas: ALL LINKS BACK TO HOME ON ORIGINAL SITE

Visa Category   Class Admitted
B-1, B-2*  Temporary visitors for business & pleasure
E-1, E-2  Treaty traders and investors (& families)
F-1, F-2  Academic students; spouse/children
H-1B  Specialty occupations
H-1C  Registered nurse
H-2A  Agricultural workers
H-2B  Unskilled workers
H-3  Trainees
H-4  Spouse/children of H-1, H-2 & H-3
J-1, J-2  Exchange visitors; spouses/children
K-1, K-2  Fiancé(e)s of U.S. citizens; children of K-1 holders
K-3, K-4  Spouse/children of U.S. citizen awaiting Green Card
L-1, L-2  Intra-company transferee; spouse/children
M-1, M-2  Vocational or nonacademic student; spouse/children
O-1, O-2, O-3  Workers with extraordinary ability; spouse/children
P-1, P-2, P-3, P-4  Athletes/entertainers; spouse/children
Q-1, R-1, R-4  Exchange & religious workers; spouse/children
TN, TD  Professional under NAFTA; spouse/children
V-1, V-2, V-3  Spouse of Green Card holder awaiting Green Card

* The Law Office of Aparna Davé assists clients obtain B-1 and B-2 visas at the U.S. consulates and files extensions of B-1 and B-2 visas of visitors in the U.S. 

 

Leave a Reply